Guide · 2026
CFMoto, Voge, Zontes, Kove: Which Chinese Motorcycle to Choose for Your Needs in 2026?
CFMoto, Voge, Zontes and Kove are now four well-established Chinese brands in Switzerland, each with its official importer and models at verified prices. The choice is therefore no longer about availability, but about matching your actual use—daily commute, weekend ride, touring or track—with the licence category that applies to you. Since 1 January 2024, Switzerland has abolished all industrial customs duties, including on two-wheelers: only the 8.1% VAT applies on import. Here is how to guide your choice among these four brands, model by model.
Start with your licence: the first filter
Before comparing brands, you must start from the Swiss licence category that applies to you. The A1 licence is available from age 16 and covers motorcycles and scooters up to 125 cm³ and 11 kW. The restricted A licence, from age 18, allows motorcycles up to 35 kW, with a power-to-weight ratio of at most 0.20 kW/kg. The unrestricted A licence is obtained after 2 years of practice in the restricted A category. These are guidelines: admin.ch is authoritative.
This filter is decisive because each brand covers the categories unevenly. QJ Motor offers many 125 cm³ models (SRK 125 S, SRV 125, ATR 125), Zontes and Kove each have one (125 GK ALU, NK 125R), while CFMoto and Voge focus, in this comparison, on the restricted A and A categories. Choosing a brand before knowing your licence category often means having to change your mind along the way.
Another practical point: the restricted A licence has become a mandatory step towards larger displacement, as direct access to the A licence was abolished on 1 January 2021. If you ultimately aim for a larger displacement, it is better to choose now a restricted A model that will accompany you for two years. The power-to-weight ratio should be checked on each model's homologation document before you buy.
Urban use and daily commutes: the 125s
For daily city commutes and short distances, the 125 cm³ displacement remains the most rational format: accessible from age 16 with the A1 licence. At Zontes, the 125 GK ALU is priced at CHF 3,990 for 10.8 kW; at Kove, the NK 125R is offered at the same price (CHF 3,990, 10.2 kW).
For strictly urban and utilitarian use, the 125 cm³ models from QJ Motor—SRK 125 S at CHF 3,490, SRV 125 at CHF 3,490, ATR 125 (scooter) at CHF 3,890—constitute an accessible entry point into the A1 category. The official importer of QJ Motor in Switzerland is Fun-Car (Bevaix).
If you prefer a scooter more powerful than a 125, Voge offers the SR4 Max 350 at CHF 6,990 (21.5 kW, 349 cm³, restricted A licence). It therefore requires the restricted A licence already, which reserves it for riders aged 18 and over.
Road versatility and rides: CFMoto, Voge and Zontes in restricted A
For versatile use—daily commutes plus weekend rides—the restricted A category (up to 35 kW) offers the best compromise between pleasure and accessibility. At CFMoto, the 450NK is priced at CHF 5,290 for 34.5 kW and 449 cm³, with a top speed of 178 km/h: it is a roadster that almost fully exploits the restricted A licence ceiling.
At Voge, the 625R Naked is offered at CHF 6,690 for 35 kW and 581 cm³, with a top speed of 170 km/h. It reaches exactly the 35 kW ceiling, which is why its power-to-weight ratio should be checked on the homologation document.
At Zontes, the 350 R (CHF 5,390, 29 kW, 348 cm³) and the 350 GK (CHF 5,490, 29 kW, 348 cm³) sit below the restricted A ceiling. The official importer of Zontes in Switzerland is Mosport SA, which also imports Kove.
The choice between these models depends mainly on your budget, your size and your programme: the CFMoto 450NK is the cheapest of the group, the Voge 625R the most powerful, and the two Zontes sit between them on price.
Touring and adventure: CFMoto, Voge and Kove with the A licence
For touring, road adventure or long distances, you should aim for the unrestricted A category. CFMoto offers a coherent range with the 800MT Sport (CHF 8,690, 67 kW, 799 cm³, 195 km/h) and the 1000MT-X (CHF 9,990, 83 kW, 946 cm³, 208 km/h).
At Voge, the 800DS Rally (CHF 8,990, 70 kW, 798 cm³, 190 km/h) and the 900DSX (CHF 9,990, 70 kW, 895 cm³, 200 km/h) occupy the same adventure segment. The official importer of Voge in Switzerland is Mosport SA (mosportgroup.ch).
At Zontes, the 703 RR (CHF 8,990, 70 kW, 699 cm³, 257 km/h) is a road sport bike rather than an adventure bike: it is aimed at dynamic road use rather than loaded touring. It is a very different use profile from the CFMoto and Voge adventure bikes, despite a comparable price.
At Kove, also imported by Mosport SA, the 800X Pro (CHF 9,790, 69.5 kW, 799 cm³) and the 800X Rally (CHF 10,990, 69.5 kW, 799 cm³) require the A licence. The 450 Rally (CHF 8,990, 31 kW, 449 cm³) remains accessible with the restricted A licence: it is the only one in this group offering a rally format with the restricted A licence.
Budget, importers and customs: what changes in Switzerland
Since 1 January 2024, Switzerland has abolished all industrial customs duties, including on two-wheelers: only the 8.1% VAT applies on import. The European Union's anti-dumping duties target electric bicycles made in China, not motorcycles: they play no role in the comparison of these four brands.
The four brands covered here all have an identified official importer in Switzerland: Motohub Swiss GmbH (Sennwald) for CFMoto, Mosport SA for Voge, Zontes and Kove. Going through these official channels simplifies homologation, warranty and parts supply—a point not to be overlooked on a two-wheeler used daily.
In terms of budget, the gap between categories is clear: the 125 cm³ models cited here are between CHF 3,490 and CHF 3,990, the restricted A models between CHF 5,290 and CHF 6,990 (the rally-style Kove 450 Rally goes up to CHF 8,990), and the A models cited between CHF 8,690 and CHF 9,990. To this must be added equipment, insurance and maintenance, which vary according to displacement and use.
Finally, keep in mind that the purchase price is only part of the real cost: for intensive daily use, parts availability and the proximity of an importer's workshop often weigh more heavily than a few hundred francs difference at purchase. Check this point before deciding between two models close in price.